Boot loop. Cannot use Karoo anymore

Chat about Hammerhead's Karoo in general.
Post Reply
gadaga
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:16 am

Boot loop. Cannot use Karoo anymore

Post by gadaga » Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:39 am

Hi,

When starting my Karoo (I'm on the last official firmware, not the one of the test group) it starts normally and shows the pin code input screen.

Once I click on the first digit of my code, the screen is blocked. I cannot power down. I have to wait until the Karoo reboots. And then all the same again. So I cannot use my Karoo anymore!!!

Anybody has this? What to do please?

Paul

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:56 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Boot loop. Cannot use Karoo anymore

Post by Steve » Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:56 am

Do a factory reset via recovery. Instructions for this are at https://support.hammerhead.io/hc/en-us/ ... eset-Karoo

dthempel
Site Admin
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:35 pm
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Contact:

Re: Boot loop. Cannot use Karoo anymore

Post by dthempel » Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:32 pm

Also good to remember that this is a "users helping users" forum. For serious issues with your Karoo, you are encouraged to contact them directly via whatever means works. They no longer seem to patrol these forums... and rarely did anyway.

gadaga
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:16 am

Re: Boot loop. Cannot use Karoo anymore

Post by gadaga » Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:06 pm

Steve wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:56 am
Do a factory reset via recovery. Instructions for this are at https://support.hammerhead.io/hc/en-us/ ... eset-Karoo
Thanks Steve. I may have to that although that would delete all the android apps I've sideloaded (via adb) no? Will I be able to reload these you think? Or did Hammerhead do something to make this impossible?

Thanks,

Paul

User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts: 534
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:56 pm
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: Boot loop. Cannot use Karoo anymore

Post by Steve » Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:55 pm

gadaga wrote:
Sun Apr 07, 2019 12:06 pm
Thanks Steve. I may have to that although that would delete all the android apps I've sideloaded (via adb) no? Will I be able to reload these you think? Or did Hammerhead do something to make this impossible?
Yes, it will delete everything included sideloaded apps. But you will simply be able to sideload them again, that shouldn't be a problem.

Post Reply