TWRP for Karoo

Third-party apps, customisation, mods, development, custom kernels & ROMs

WARNING - Here be dragons!
If you don't entirely understand what you're doing, even following someone else's guide could end up with you bricking your Karoo, or leaving it in an unsupported state with no way to go back. By all means enter, read and learn, but undertake actions on your Karoo at your own risk!
Forum rules
Undertake any procedures at your own risk and make sure you know how to reverse any changes. You could brick your Karoo or at the very least put it into an unsupported configuration.
dthempel
Site Admin
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:35 pm
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Contact:

Re: TWRP for Karoo

Post by dthempel » Wed May 16, 2018 4:36 pm

Johnboy693 wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 3:03 pm
I know the risks, I've installed twrp this way countless times. Just because I feel like I'm missing something doesn't mean I don't know what I'm doing. The purpose of a forum is to discuss things like this I thought?
It is for discussion, but it's not our goal -- at least not mine as an admin -- to give step-by-step instructions in cases where people miss or "understand" a step or the risk and still brick their $300+ bike computer with no recourse.

jhazelwd
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:35 pm

Re: TWRP for Karoo

Post by jhazelwd » Thu May 17, 2018 4:33 pm

Did you run the adb oem unlock command? That's needed in addition to unlocking via the device. Also, make sure you connect via adb to the device while it's running. You'll get the always trust this computer dialogue you'll need to check so you can connect. I'm happy to help, feel free to reach out if you need help. I don't visit this forum as much as I'd like to, so I'll keep a better eye out on here.

Johnboy693
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 12:24 am

Re: TWRP for Karoo

Post by Johnboy693 » Thu May 17, 2018 9:39 pm

jhazelwd wrote:
Thu May 17, 2018 4:33 pm
Did you run the adb oem unlock command? That's needed in addition to unlocking via the device. Also, make sure you connect via adb to the device while it's running. You'll get the always trust this computer dialogue you'll need to check so you can connect. I'm happy to help, feel free to reach out if you need help. I don't visit this forum as much as I'd like to, so I'll keep a better eye out on here.
Ah I think that's the step I forgot, I'll try that later on. Thanks for reaching out

Post Reply